GDPR

GENERAL PRIVACY NOTICE

Your personal data – what is it?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address).  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information.  The processing of personal data is governed by [the Data Protection Bill/Act 2017 the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR” and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act 1998].

Who are we?

This Privacy Notice is provided to you by Oyster Lane Theatre Group which is the data controller for your data.

What data do the data controllers listed above  process?  They will process some or all of the following where necessary to perform their tasks:

    • Names
    • Contact details such as telephone numbers and email addresses;
    • Where they are relevant to  a particular show, workshop or event, or where you provide them to us, we may process information such as gender, age, date of birth, relevant medical information and next of kin.

How do we process your personal data?

The data controllers will comply with their legal obligations to keep personal data up to date; to store and destroy it securely; to not collect or retain excessive amounts of data; to keep personal data secure, and to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and to ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

    • To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations;
    • To carry out comprehensive safeguarding procedures (including due diligence and complaints handling) in accordance with best safeguarding practice from time to time with the aim of ensuring that all children and adults-at-risk are provided with safe environments;
    • To administer our membership records;
    • To maintain our own accounts and records;
    • To notify you of changes to our services, events and role holders;
    • To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.  These may include information about shows, fundraising activities and events.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Most of our data is processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests. An example of this would be we hold contact details for our cast so we can contact them about rehearsal schedules and show updates. We will always take into account your interests, rights and freedoms.

Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these legal bases, we will first obtain your consent to that use.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential.  It will only be shared with third parties where it is necessary for the performance of our tasks or where you first give us your prior consent. An example of this might be if you are on the guest list for a show we may share your name and contact details with the venue box office so they can manage your tickets and entry into the venue. We do not share your data with any third party for marketing purposes.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep a record of current and past committee, group members, cast and crew, for the purposes of keeping them informed of upcoming events.  We offer an unsubscribe option on all emails.

We keep an online record, through Ticketsource, of people who have purchased show tickets. This is cross-checked when allowing access to ticketed events and for answering queries on bookings. The information is deleted on a rolling schedule as per the Ticketsource policy.On Ticketsource there is an opt in option for marketing uses. As of March 2018 we have not used this list for marketing purposes but may in the future.  Ticketsource operates its own GDPR compliant databases with appropriate deletion policies and their Data Processing Agreement is here. We use Stripe to process card payments and their GDPR policies are on their website. 

In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it.  This means that we may delete it when it is no longer needed.

Your rights and your personal data 

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security.  In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

    1. The right to access information we hold on youAt any point you can contact us to request the information we hold on you as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we obtained the information from.  Once we have received your request we will respond within one month.
      • There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same data may be subject to an administrative fee .
    1. The right to correct and update the information we hold on you
      • If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated.
    1. The right to have your information erased
      • If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold.
      • When we receive your request we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it for our legitimate interests or regulatory purpose(s)).
    1. The right to object to processing of your data
      • You have the right to request that we stop processing your data. Upon receiving the request we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue to process your data.  Even after you exercise your right to object, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights or to bring or defend legal claims.
    1. The right to data portability
      • You have the right to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller. We will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one month of receiving your request.
    1. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was sought.
      • You can withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email, or by post (see Contact Details below).
    1. The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable.
    2. The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office.

Transfer of Data Abroad

Any electronic personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the EU will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union.  Our website is also accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data (a name on a cast list, for example) may be accessed from overseas.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the  information we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at:

The Data Controller, Oyster Lane Theatre Group

Email: info@oysterlane.com

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 1890 252231 or via email info@dataprotection.ie or at the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois.

Advertisements

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑